Rusty377
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 5:05 pm

How do you stop the bash command from showing in prompt?

Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:42 pm

I am at a lose b I am running the a s a newbie at this. I cannot get around the bash: in the prompt! to disappear! Can someone help me? I am running the Google AIY proects but this seems to haunt me!

Rusty377
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 5:05 pm

Re: How do you stop the bash command from showing in prompt?

Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:45 pm

Can this really be that hard? I cannot understand how the bash command keeps showing up in the prompt? I have tried many times to get this Vision kit to operate but it really is difficult. Does someone know the magic answer to this? I have tried everything from ~/AIY-projects-python/src/examples/vision and then many programs which I executed with the ./ precursor to no avail! I have tried everything including letting the updates run until conclusion! What are my options at this stage?

jahboater
Posts: 3786
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:38 pm

Re: How do you stop the bash command from showing in prompt?

Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:54 pm

You can set the prompt with:-

PS1="myprompt"

There are many options:-
https://www.thegeekstuff.com/2008/09/ba ... t_command/

Return to “AIY Projects”