andygturnbull
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:23 pm

start up

Fri May 23, 2014 8:30 pm

Hi
I have just bought a raspberry pi starter kit and have connected everything to my television to set up the os.
When I try to use one of the os it says that there is not enough memory to download or start.
am I doing something wrong as the SD card is 4GB and should have more than enough memory space I would of thought that with that I would be able to download all the OS onto it??

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 36105
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: start up

Sat May 24, 2014 7:12 am

NOOBS needs an 8GB card as a minimum size.

NOOBS-lite may fit on a 4GB card

The plain Raspbian image will fit on a 4GB card (but needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there).
Note: Having anything humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum. Wear a tin-foil hat and you'll get a ban.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a doctor free zone.

Joe Schmoe
Posts: 4277
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: start up

Sat May 24, 2014 9:28 am

… needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there).
Not true, of course, as there are many other (better) ways of doing it.
And some folks need to stop being fanboys and see the forest behind the trees.

(One of the best lines I've seen on this board lately)

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 36105
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: start up

Sun May 25, 2014 10:35 am

Joe Schmoe wrote:
… needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there).
Not true, of course, as there are many other (better) ways of doing it.
Except it is very true for the beginner running windows.

Why do you have to contradict everyone on this forum, do you know how annoying that is?
Note: Having anything humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum. Wear a tin-foil hat and you'll get a ban.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a doctor free zone.

Joe Schmoe
Posts: 4277
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: start up

Sun May 25, 2014 11:15 am

Not everyone - just you. I don't like the way you spread misinformation.
And some folks need to stop being fanboys and see the forest behind the trees.

(One of the best lines I've seen on this board lately)

User avatar
DeeJay
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:33 pm
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: start up

Sun May 25, 2014 11:33 am

Joe Schmoe wrote:Not everyone - just you. I don't like the way you spread misinformation.
No - you do it to me too! Perhaps it would be more productive and acceptable if you gently explained how the information was incorrect and what the real facts are.
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way: http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
How to Report Bugs Effectively: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html

User avatar
Burngate
Posts: 6005
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 4:34 pm
Location: Berkshire UK Tralfamadore
Contact: Website

Re: start up

Sun May 25, 2014 12:05 pm

Joe Schmoe wrote:
… needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there).
Not true, of course, as there are many other (better) ways of doing it.
Better?

Starting with a computer running Windows, Win32Diskimager works, and although it's not necessary to use that particular program, any other is unlikely to be "better".

If "better" entails using a computer running Linux, or indeed one running any OS other than Windows, it's only "better" if you already have said computer running Linux or the non-Windows OS

So
… needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there).
could be expanded to
… needs the Win32DiskImager to copy it on there, where "Win32DiskImager" is taken to mean "Win32DiskImager or some other similar program", and "similar" means "has the same functionality when using an appropriate OS").
But it's easier to stick with the original, and assume the reader has at least some intelligence

johndough
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 2:00 pm

Re: start up

Mon May 26, 2014 10:35 am

andygturnbull wrote:Hi
I have just bought a raspberry pi starter kit and have connected everything to my television to set up the os.
When I try to use one of the os it says that there is not enough memory to download or start.
am I doing something wrong as the SD card is 4GB and should have more than enough memory space I would of thought that with that I would be able to download all the OS onto it??
Hi

Did the starter kit come with an SD card pre-loaded?

What/Where did you buy said starter kit.

Return to “General discussion”