Bope
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:57 am

Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:11 pm

I got the hang of soldering a single wire in the hole in the board. How do you then connect two or more wires that won’t all fit in a single hole in the board?

User avatar
neilgl
Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Near Aston Martin factory

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:15 pm

Maybe solder three wires into a Y shape, put the lower single wire into the hole.

Bope
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:57 am

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:03 pm

Let me try to better clarify. I have a perforated board and say I want to solder an LED to the board. I can easily solder the two poles of the LED onto the board. Now I need to attach a pos and ground to the LED. What I did was bend the wires coming through the bottom of the board so they were touching and soldered them. It was definitely not neat. I figured there is supposed to be a better way.

User avatar
davidcoton
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:55 pm

AIUI that's how boards with a separate pad for each hole should be used -- either use the ends of the component/wire or a separate piece of hookup wire.
Signature retired

User avatar
Douglas6
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:34 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:14 pm

You can connect pads on a perfboard with insulated wire (two pads), or uninsulated wire (multiple pads) flat against the bottom side of the perf. I like to use the severed leads of a resistor, LED, etc. With a little practice, it can be very neat. Or, you can create solder bridges between adjacent pads with a little more practice (and, preferably, a temperature controlled iron.)

Or you can use perfboards that already have pads connected by traces on the board itself. I love the 'perma-proto' boards from Adafruit. High quality, gold-plated, and reusable with a little care. https://www.adafruit.com/product/1609

User avatar
Imperf3kt
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:16 am
Location: Australia

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:25 pm

Or you can use solder to bridge two holes next to each other.

Solder your LED in, solder a wire to the hole either side of the LEDs legs, then melt some solder between to join the hole the wire is soldered to, with the hole the LED is soldered to.
See some replies here for a detailed example.
https://electronics.stackexchange.com/q ... versal-pcb
55:55:44:44:4C
52:4C:52:42:41

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:38 pm

picture posted for soldering reference only:
DIYduinoBottoM.jpg
DIYduinoBottoM.jpg (249 KiB) Viewed 516 times
DIYduinoTop.jpg
DIYduinoTop.jpg (228.61 KiB) Viewed 522 times
enamel coated wire was used in this project
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

User avatar
Douglas6
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:34 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:03 am

LTolledo wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:38 pm
picture posted for soldering reference only:
Is that your own work? Artful. A lost art, I fear.

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:17 am

yes that's mine... and below was the earlier version of that, using cut ribbon cables and resistor lead clippings (not doing this method anymore... I prefer the method I used in the first image)
DIYduinoproto2.jpg
DIYduinoproto2.jpg (243.7 KiB) Viewed 495 times


for the @OP please select your preferred method based on example images above...
have fun! I sure did! :D
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:51 am

...and below may be a bit "extreme" for the OP but I'll post it anyway as soldering reference:
its a DIY arduino nano...
DIYduino-nano_Bottom.jpg
DIYduino-nano_Bottom.jpg (156.25 KiB) Viewed 477 times
DIYduino-nano_Top.jpg
DIYduino-nano_Top.jpg (161.33 KiB) Viewed 477 times
emulate (soldering style) at your own risk :mrgreen:
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 15178
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:12 am

LTolledo wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:51 am
its a DIY arduino nano...
Nice work. :)

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:35 am

rpdom wrote:Nice work.
Thanks! :D
I can post more reference images (non-arduino types) if the OP request.... ;)
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

gordon77
Posts: 4162
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:12 pm

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:41 am

Bope wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:03 pm
Let me try to better clarify. I have a perforated board and say I want to solder an LED to the board. I can easily solder the two poles of the LED onto the board. Now I need to attach a pos and ground to the LED. What I did was bend the wires coming through the bottom of the board so they were touching and soldered them. It was definitely not neat. I figured there is supposed to be a better way.

Try some board like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/sheets-board-p ... B07CQ63VZH

You can cut the copper tracks, with a proper tool or a drill, as required. And cut the board to required size.
Attachments
IMG_20190916_121115.jpg
IMG_20190916_121115.jpg (140.3 KiB) Viewed 370 times
Last edited by gordon77 on Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:13 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
neilgl
Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Near Aston Martin factory

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:02 am

I always use veroboard but I like those delicate examples.

Bope
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:57 am

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:41 am

Thank you for the information. I like the idea of using the pin cutoffs. I tried making a bridge across two holes but it seemed as soon as I took the iron away the solder wicked back to the holes like the board did not want to be wetted. Those wiring jobs that were posted are pretty impressive. With the bare wire don't you worry about them getting bumped and shorting especially where they cross? This is the terminal block/breakout board I was using https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01M2 ... UTF8&psc=1. I wired in 2 LEDs and 4 transistors. Last night I finally tested every thing and it all works for now.

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12213
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:46 am

The "bare wires" are not actually bare, they are covered with an insulated layer of lacquer (enameled wire).

If you look at the windings of a transformer, these are normally also winded with lacquered copper wire.

If you heat the end of such a wire enough the lacquer will burn off, making it a convenient isolator, as you don't have to strip off the isolation.

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:57 pm

Thanks @mahjongg for backing me up :D

@OP if you prefer to transfer your breadboard circuit to a soldered circuit you may want to try something like this:
breadboardproto.jpg
breadboardproto.jpg (223.52 KiB) Viewed 329 times

my first soldering project in a very long time was made in this type of "proto board" before moving on to the generic proto boards.
here it is below:
VUmeterproto1a.jpg
VUmeterproto1a.jpg (207.79 KiB) Viewed 329 times
VUmeterproto1b.jpg
VUmeterproto1b.jpg (197.9 KiB) Viewed 329 times
do note that its not as good as the first image I posted ;)
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

drgeoff
Posts: 9803
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:39 pm

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:02 pm

Many years ago in my job I used solderable enamel wire - a reddy-pink colour - for thousands of connections on prototype circuits, burning off the enamel in solder on the iron tip. More recently I heard that the fumes from that are carcinogenic and such work should be done in the proper environment.

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12213
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:50 pm

Bope wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:11 pm
I got the hang of soldering a single wire in the hole in the board. How do you then connect two or more wires that won’t all fit in a single hole in the board?
If the copper of the multi-core wire is quite thin, you can twist the cores together, and try if they fit in the single hole, if it gets too thick you can try to cut away half the threads of the multi-core wire, then wrap the remaining ones together and apply solder to them, so that the loose threads are fixed with solder, and then try if you can push the wrapped part through the solder hole.

and yes, burned lacquer vapors can be bad for your health. but then what isn't bad for your health these days, is burning incense not (almost) the same thing, and what about the flux fumes when soldering with modern resin cored solder, which also has a similar substance inside, you should also not breath solder fumes, not because there is lead in those fumes, there isn't, but because you are burning resin/flux.

User avatar
jcyr
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:31 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:39 pm

Fine pitch surface mount soldering... looks kind of sloppy up close. Helps if you have a 3D microscope.
Attachments
20190916_133045_HDR.jpg
20190916_133045_HDR.jpg (51.34 KiB) Viewed 278 times
It's um...uh...well it's kinda like...and it's got a bit of...

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:30 pm

might be wondering what tools I used for the soldering projects I did?
nothing fancy, most were bought from the dollar store, the rest from online stores.
the most expensive in the lot is the magnifying lens headset (whatever you call this), at about US$20 from amazon.
soldering_arsenal.jpg
soldering_arsenal.jpg (202.63 KiB) Viewed 244 times
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

Bope
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:57 am

Re: Soldering

Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:47 pm

What gauge wire do you like to use to trace circuits? Does the enamel burn off when you are soldering or do you need to burn it off prior to soldering?

LTolledo
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:29 am
Location: Anime Heartland

Re: Soldering

Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:53 pm

Bope wrote: What gauge wire do you like to use to trace circuits? Does the enamel burn off when you are soldering or do you need to burn it off prior to soldering?
in the first image that I posted, used (an mainly for my general use) 0.29mm diameter polyurethane coated copper wire
on the DIYduino-nano, I used 0.16mm diameter polyurethane coated copper wire.

I can buy those in 20meter lengths.... quite long enough for such small pcb tracework.

usually I burn off a bit (immerse in hot solder on the iron, not heated iron only), thereby coating the "burned" part with solder, then trimming the "tinned" part to about 1.0 to 1.5mm, then actual solder to board.

attack the exposed part (usually the cut-off/end portion) and let the melted solder burn out the coating.
for making a soldering point within the wire length (first image, bottom right), you need to score/scratch a bit of the coating to expose a bit of the bare wire inside and attack from there.
and do make sure you have some sort of ventilation to suck out the fumes away from you.

parts placement and board wire-trace "crude prototyping" was done using excel and/or libreoffice calc (its what I have and serves its purpose)
...so I have a guide during the actual soldering...
"Don't come to me with 'issues' for I don't know how to deal with those
Come to me with 'problems' and I'll help you find solutions"

Some people be like:
"Help me! Am drowning! But dont you dare touch me nor come near me!"

Return to “Beginners”