Doomkid89
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:05 pm

Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:39 pm

I posted earlier about this but i litterly got no respond ive been waiting all day lol anyway
Im having this issue thats rly frusterating because i want to play and beat duke 3d but i cant because these texture glitches are bothering me what happens is i get these black vertical lines on wall textures like toilets,posters,switches,buttons those lines Will move if i move Its very anoyying and ugly is there a way to fix this?

DirkS
Posts: 9895
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:46 pm

Doomkid89 wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:39 pm
I posted earlier about this but i litterly got no respond ive been waiting all day lol anyway
Still no need to post it 2 (or is it 3) times...
You probably waited less than 24 hours. That's not a long time.
Forum members are volunteers and often have other things to do, like sleep, work. play with their children, etc
Please be patient.

Doomkid89
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:09 pm

Alright i Will but my old post just kept getting futher down the line So i thought maybe they wont come across it or something heb but no prob

DirkS
Posts: 9895
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 9:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:30 pm

Doomkid89 wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:09 pm
Alright i Will but my old post just kept getting futher down the line So i thought maybe they wont come across it or something heb but no prob
After waiting sufficient time (say more than one day) you could bump the original topic

pcmanbob
Posts: 6618
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: Mansfield UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:18 pm

You also need to take in to account the time differences one of your threads was started at 00:53 that's 12.53 am in the UK and even later in most of Europe, so probably 50% or may be more of the people that might have been able to help you will have been in bed asleep.

and your first post in your first thread was at 13.10 on a Sunday afternoon so again may people will have been with family and would not have seen your post until the following day probably in the early evening.

24 hours is not a long time to wait for a reply considering that everyone here is giving up there time to help other users.
creating 3 threads on the same problem will only get people backs up.

and in non of your posts did you give very much information things like OS, program being used to play the game, any error messages, etc, remember we can only work with the information you provide.
We want information… information… information........................no information no help
The use of crystal balls & mind reading are not supported

Doomkid89
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:56 am

Yeah i guess youre right im just frusterated and like this fixed Its very anoyying ive been at it for couple days now trying to resolve it im starting to think Its normal for the pi heh.

anyway all the info i can give i guess is that i use the latest Retropie image with latest script and updates also with latest Eduke32 in using the Atomic version of duke nukem 3d.

Hardware i use is nothing special
Just a pi3 with 3amp 5v psu
And a Samsung evo plus 32gb clas 10sd card.
I get no errors tho game plays fine and all
Is just on the walls you have these texture patches right? Like posters,switches,buttons,Air vent,toilets,toilet roll,billboard, all these have like these black vertical lines through them and sometimes dead enemies will also flicker if i walk right infront of them..

I have a video of a guy who has the same issue hes just playing the game but if tot click my YouTube link and go to min 3:10 to 3:20 when hes looking at the poster see all those lines and glitches on the posters??
Thats exactly what i have..
Love to get this fixed it ruins my game

http://youtu.be/iMg6ijNrRQI

pcmanbob
Posts: 6618
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: Mansfield UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:52 am

Well no I know you are using retropie might I suggest you try asking about your problem on their forum.

https://retropie.org.uk/forum/

they are the experts on it and may be able to help you more quickly with your problem if it has already been seen by others.
We want information… information… information........................no information no help
The use of crystal balls & mind reading are not supported

User avatar
rpiMike
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:38 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:34 pm

I built the latest version :

http://wiki.eduke32.com/wiki/Building_E ... _the_build

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/synt ... 71016-6488

Using demo data files :

http://hendricks266.duke4.net/files/3dduke13_data.7z

I don't seem to get the graphical problems that you mention.

I assume you have OpenGL Full enabled.

User avatar
rpiMike
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:38 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:07 pm


User avatar
VincentGR
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:44 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:30 am

I like the retropie version a lot besides some bugs, it has great sound and runs smooth.
Tried to install it to Stretch and got a totally different version there :(

I wonder if it is possible to play this on strech without retropie.

User avatar
rpiMike
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:38 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:15 pm


User avatar
VincentGR
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:44 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:48 pm

Thank you.

Tried that but only software solution works and it's very slow.
GL mode only displays the intro and then black screen, tried all GL drivers both normal and fake.

User avatar
rpiMike
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:38 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:20 pm

Does glxgears run at close to 60fps with the GL Full KMS driver enabled ?

User avatar
VincentGR
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:44 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:51 pm

Yes, very fast even in a big window at 1280x1024.
Even Quake 2 runs smooth.

User avatar
rpiMike
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:38 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:40 pm

What fps do you get using glxgears ?

User avatar
VincentGR
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:44 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:48 pm

60 fps and 50-60 to quake2

User avatar
torekk
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 1:07 am
Contact: ICQ

Re: Duke Nukem 3d Port This Normal?

Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:10 am

You need to build eduke32 with the CFLAG "SDL_TARGET=1", so it uses SDL1.2.

Either that, or change the renderer for SDL2 to software:

Code: Select all

SDL_RENDER_DRIVER=software ./eduke32

Or compiling SDL2 from source and eduke32 to use it afterwards, like described in the last post in the following link.

Source: https://forums.duke4.net/topic/8650-bui ... ssie-0318/

I'm not sure which one I used, but one of them should fix the flickering poster issue and should run smoothly at 720p.

Return to “Gaming”