smulholl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:03 pm

Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:16 pm

I don't seem to be able to adjust the screen resolution no matter what screen I connect to. I get "Unable to get monitor information" whenever I try to enter 'Monitor Settings". Because of this I haven't been able to set up wireless networking because I cant get at the bottom half of the setup screen.

Any help in this matter would be appreciated. Thanks.

Steve

User avatar
Jim JKla
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Are you talking RCA or HDMI here?
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick

Cloudcentric
Posts: 982
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:13 am

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:38 pm

smulholl wrote:I don't seem to be able to adjust the screen resolution no matter what screen I connect to. I get "Unable to get monitor information" whenever I try to enter 'Monitor Settings". Because of this I haven't been able to set up wireless networking because I cant get at the bottom half of the setup screen.

Any help in this matter would be appreciated. Thanks.

Steve
http://elinux.org/RPiconfig#Video
I know everything about nothing"

User avatar
Jim JKla
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:31 pm

Non of which applies to RCA. (Composite)
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick

smulholl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:54 pm

Jim JKla wrote:Are you talking RCA or HDMI here?
RCA

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:59 pm

try forceing resolution in config.txt

User avatar
Jim JKla
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:03 pm

Yes all the config.txt stuff is to do with HDMI

I had this same problem when I tried to configure a n150 dongle with RCA (I have HDMI) but I was investigating for this case study

http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewt ... 26&t=28339

I discovered that the apply button was two tabs past the last visible entry so I selected that box tapped tab twice then the space bar and it worked.

But you need to know or experiment with the number of tab's to get to the add button.

It is off screen but it is still selected and still active. Once you have the n150 working you can use ssh to get a blind login
Last edited by Jim JKla on Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick

User avatar
Jim JKla
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:04 pm

PS1981 wrote:try forceing resolution in config.txt
Changing the resolution just changes the size of the whole screen not the window within it.
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:20 pm

Sorry I may be misunderstanding something here, but if I do change the values in framebuffer_width then it has an effect on the entire resolution. Windows which appear to run off the side of the screen with a lower resolution, become smaller when I set a higher resolution.
As I said, if I'm misunderstanding the problem, then feel free to ignore!

smulholl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:52 pm

You've got it right. It's just that I can't get to anything that adjusts the screen resolution. It is so low right now that the rasberry on the wallpaper takes up the whole screen, even running off the screen on the top and bottom.

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:04 pm

Code: Select all

sudo nano /boot/config.txt
then edit it here? Remove # to uncomment on the lines
framebuffer_width=[width]
framebuffer_height=[height]
and set a sensible resolution?

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:06 pm

Alternatively you can remove the SD card and edit config.txt on a windows computer with card reader if your display is too small / large for that too.

smulholl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:24 pm

All good suggestions. I'll give it a shot later and let you know how it works out. I'm new to all this (as if you couldn't tell) so thanks for the patience. Have to get back to the real world for now.

smulholl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:36 pm

Well, no luck. Tried several resolutions but there was no change. What might I be doing wrong?

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:32 pm

That's a shame. I would say you should probably get a good look at the config.txt page in the wiki and this may help you further. http://elinux.org/RPi_Wheezy_config.txt
Or here http://elinux.org/RPi_config.txt
Or post your config.txt file here, you may receive more help.

-rst-
Posts: 1316
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:12 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:02 pm

Afaik the RCA is hardcoded to use the 720x480 (or thereabouts) is the standard - most likely not possible to change it and even if could, the actual display would most likely not support... :?

Whoever coded the application possibly was so used to high resolution displays that did not think to add a scrollbar ...quite a nasty issue :(
http://raspberrycompote.blogspot.com/ - Low-level graphics and 'Coding Gold Dust'

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:06 pm

As I explained above, I can adjust the resolution of mine, this does work. I cannot say what does or doesn't work for anyone else or why. I have a small screen set to 480x320 because the standard resolution left the 4,3" screen unreadable. What I can't do is set individual windows to behave differently, so it's a case of finding a suitable compromise.

-rst-
Posts: 1316
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:12 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:12 pm

PS1981 wrote:As I explained above, I can adjust the resolution of mine, this does work. I cannot say what does or doesn't work for anyone else or why. I have a small screen set to 480x320 because the standard resolution left the 4,3" screen unreadable. What I can't do is set individual windows to behave differently, so it's a case of finding a suitable compromise.
Yes, smaller resolution works, but bigger most likely not - and as the OP problem (as far as I understood) is the window size exceeding the desktop...
http://raspberrycompote.blogspot.com/ - Low-level graphics and 'Coding Gold Dust'

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:21 pm

I can also set it higher, that's not the problem, but what we also don't know is actually what screen the op is having a problem with. The aspberry exceeding the desktop could be anything as simple as the desktop preference setting. On the other hand, some windows exceeding the desktop, I get (as in the from the op mentioned problem setting up wifi) with the resolution as I have it set. The OP will have to tell us what scren he is using, and post the config if we are to do any more than guess. For the record, here's a bad photo of a 4,3" screen set up with framebuffer_width=480, framebuffer_height=320 and overscan on -20 in all directions. Works for me.
IMG_0677.JPG
IMG_0677.JPG (52.33 KiB) Viewed 15601 times

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:47 pm

Sorry about this, I think we should wait for a further response from the op before going further with the subject, but just to demonstrate things in another way (since I went to the effort just now of changing resolutions and making pictures), here's the same screen set up with 960x720 resolution. Now pretty much unreadable, but the wpa_gui window is fully visible (dongel not in so wlan not working). For this reason I believe these things can be set up, we just don't have the necessary information right now to get to the bottom of things.
IMG_0713.JPG
IMG_0713.JPG (53.9 KiB) Viewed 15592 times

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12351
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: Screen Resolution

Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:17 pm

A composite output simply cannot outputs resolutions higher than either PAL or NTSC resolutions respectively 576i and 480i. It doesn't matter what (HDMI) resolution you set in config.txt, it will always be scaled down to either PAL or NTSC resolutions.
By default the PI will also use the lower of the two resolutions (NTSC, 480 lines interlaced) as it defaults to NTSC. Its unclear what the horizontal resolution will be, but its probably something like 500 pixels per line, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/576i, and it depends on the capabilities of your TV if even that is resolvable.

-rst-
Posts: 1316
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:12 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Screen Resolution

Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:35 am

PS1981 wrote:Sorry about this, I think we should wait for a further response from the op before going further with the subject, but just to demonstrate things in another way (since I went to the effort just now of changing resolutions and making pictures), here's the same screen set up with 960x720 resolution. ...
Nice! So you can basically set the desktop resolution to be higher that the actual output - thought that was not possible, but like every now and then, glad to be proven wrong :)
http://raspberrycompote.blogspot.com/ - Low-level graphics and 'Coding Gold Dust'

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:47 am

The pictures above show what it looks like with those settings. Explain I cannot, just have to believe what I see with my own eyes.

EDIT: Also I'm not saying it actually has that many pixels!

-rst-
Posts: 1316
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:12 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Screen Resolution

Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:45 am

That's perfectly good explanation (reading all your posts here as a whole).

Yep, the actual display device most likely does not display any more pixels (physical limitations), but the framebuffer has more pixels and therefore the windows appear smaller (compared to the desktop size) ...the GPU scales the image down to the physical composite resolution.
http://raspberrycompote.blogspot.com/ - Low-level graphics and 'Coding Gold Dust'

PS1981
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Screen Resolution

Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:05 pm

Yes I was thinking something like that too. Imean, it's a bad picture, but the windows are visible. :D

Return to “Beginners”