User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:16 pm

hi sphaero

thanks for the guichan patchwork!

i currently build with the makefile from my latest pull
request without issues.
just change the "prefix" to "/usr/local" and the resulting
binary should run fine from the .tgz binary-release dir
with "./uae4all".

Billy T. Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:26 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:07 am

sphaero wrote: That's an issue with guichan. Could it be that that's what Tom fixed? I can't find any reference to the issues with guichan.
If you mean me, sadly not. I did try various fixes, but then it just worked by itself once I tried it on a fresh Wheezy install. Right now I'm just working on changing the working directory from script, so that I can run it from EmulationStation.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:22 pm

@ billy
i think sphaero meant tom"b", the one who released an
slightly modified guichan source together with uae4all.

for starting from emulationstation, try adding
cd `dirname "$0"`
above the "ld_library_path" line in the "amiga" script.
i will put this into an upcoming release too.

hope this helps!
:)

Billy T. Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:26 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:50 pm

D'oh! Thought it was me because I was also *!$@#ing around with guichan.

As for launching from ES, I've a number of emulators and ports which want to be run from their own directory, so I'm just using the same system for all of them:

- A script in ~/bin to change the directory, launch the program and change back afterwards. (called, say, amigastart)
- An alias in .bashrc so that they are sourced every time. (e.g. alias amigastart='. amigastart')

Then all you need in EmulationStation is the name of that script and it works fine. You can even pass arguments to them just like you would normally.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:13 pm

sounds good!
mucho fun with the supercharged playstation!
:)

sphaero
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:40 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact: Website

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:51 pm

Still no luck getting uae4all to compile to a working condition. I'm seeing some very weird SDL behavior. (Needing interrupt before displaying, no screen on full hd). I'm using the updated Makefile. @rSI Have you done 'make clean' removed all the object files lately? I just want to find the source of the problems I encounter. I guessing something in SDL but I'm not sure yet.
--
http://twitter.com/sphaero
http://twitter.com/z25org

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:00 pm

hi sphaero

looks like your sdl is somehow wonky.
builds fine here with "make clean"'d source.

please run your selfbuilt binary from the directory
created by the uncompressed .tgz release from ftp link (see first post for url).
maybe it runs better with all the needed runtime-stuff in
place.

good luck! :)

sphaero
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:40 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact: Website

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:18 pm

I tried your build which works.

If I use my binary with your libs, it fails (black screen)

If I use your binary with my SDL libs, it also fails.

Weird. It's definitely an issue with SDL but our binaries differ as well which shouldn't IMHO:
md5sums:
9aad59aadd47aeb9ecc84aa0470797eb mine
827118d2fc53f9aa9b7be6c03ea2bcbd yours

I've created a PR for the build instructions. Can you check if they match your approach?
https://github.com/sphaero/uae4all-rpi/pull/10
--
http://twitter.com/sphaero
http://twitter.com/z25org

sphaero
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:40 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact: Website

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:24 pm

Hmm, perhaps I forgot about the ld cache? I just uninstalled my SDL libs and ran ldconfig and now my binary runs as well. So definitely SDL issue. Question remains though :)
--
http://twitter.com/sphaero
http://twitter.com/z25org

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:42 pm

@ sphaero
cool that your binary runs ok now too! :)
i will check the build-instruction next.

cheers!

noobberrypi
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:04 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:39 am

Will it be possible to select a game from Emulation Station and for it to boot in UAE4ALL2, and if so, how would it interact with the custom per game configs? - I swapped the version of UAE which comes with RetroPie for my testing.

From testing, UAE4ALL2 (UAE4ALL-RPI) runs brilliantly, great work all round.

The options in the GUI in combination with the ability to save configs for each game is excellent.
Being able to return to and navigate the GUI with a gamepad would be the icing on the cake.

lubomyr
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:27 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:54 pm

RPi developers,

Please don't forget look up to a problem with truetype fonts. I used image fonts for RPi only as temporary solution.
Uae4all2 works correct with truetype fonts with all platforms (as pandora, android, aros, windows) except RPI.

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Jan 29, 2015 7:25 pm

a warm welcome to noobberrypi! :)

starting games directly from emulationstation is currently
not possible, sorry. one can only start the uae4all gui
from emulationstation and then attach/start games from
there.

will add "return to/navigate gui via gamepad" to the todo list, good idea thanks!


cheers!

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Jan 29, 2015 7:33 pm

hi lubomyr!

thanks for pointing this out.
sadly my codingskills are not up to this task, i guess.
would be real awesome to have nicely crisp rendered guifonts on rpi too.

AmigaGamer
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:56 pm

Hi guys,

im up and running on RPI 2 now. nice improvement.

Didnt even have to mess around with uae4all2 makefiles this time. BananaPI makefile is quite well optimised for the armv7 to get us up and running
https://github.com/lubomyr/uae4all2/blo ... e.BananaPI

also rebuilt the SDL_dispmanx by changing MAC_ConfigureDISPMANX.sh with -march=armv7-a -mfpu=neon-vfpv4
not sure if that will make any difference but it works ok!

Billy T. Pilgrim
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:26 am

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:02 pm

Fantastic! Notice any improvements over the Pi 1?

(Edit: Specifically, for A1200 and AGA stuff)

KitchUK
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:56 am

Fie example, can this emulator run the demo 'State of the art' by Spaceballs?

welshy
Posts: 1667
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:27 am

KitchUK
Well, as I reported in a previous review, its much more compatible with 'Demos'. For instance the classic 'Juggler' works fine where as it doesn't display properly in UAE4ALL.
"The list of things I have heard now contains everything!"

User avatar
rSl
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:16 am
Location: computer

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:12 pm

awesome oldskoolamigatimes ahead! :)

looks like the rpi2 will give us finally the a1200 we
all deserve!

my is already ordered too and when it's up-n-running here,
i will update the build to rpi2 armv7a/vfpv4/neon.
this should make a real timemachine possible and shoot
us right into the future of 1992, or something. ;)

@ AmigaGamer
Woohoo, verry nice! :)
Now you can proudly rename to Amiga1200Gamer! ;)

@ KitchUK
"state of the art" is running technically fine on rpi1
but with some stuttering, on rpi2 it will be perfectly smooth i guess.


***so huge thanks to eben and crew at pi towers for this
shiny new baby!!!***

AmigaGamer
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:40 am

well right now its a little slow on aga 1200 emulation, demos especially have slowdown on heavy graphics usage.

as an a600hd its very nice. Its giving me 50fps no frameskip- ecs, 3.1kick, whdload/hdf file running my games and demos. performance is still very good using 68020 emulation.

All that said the project still needs a lot of work (which is why I never released a binary build) eg,
Keyboard/button remapping doesn't work.

dispmanx or gles Graphics scaling should be embedded - I got this partially working but it crashes on quit or switchig to menu.

ttf fixes on guichan menu

Ideally a way to start an adf from commandline, for use with emulationstation or other frontEnd.

Faults aside though this is already a superb portable amiga

exobuzz
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:58 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:07 pm

Please can you test against my sdl debian packages - might be useful as you can avoid having to compile sdl dispmanx etc then.

http://direct.raspberrypi.org/forums/vi ... 2&p=692525

(with and without dispmanx). Thanks.

AmigaGamer
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:07 pm

exobuzz wrote:Please can you test against my sdl debian packages - might be useful as you can avoid having to compile sdl dispmanx etc then.

http://direct.raspberrypi.org/forums/vi ... 2&p=692525

(with and without dispmanx). Thanks.
Not working correctly with uae4all2 sadly. Loads the menu OK but blankscreens when switching to the emulator.
I suspect this issue is with UAE4ALL2 and the way it switches to its guichan menu/change in resolution.

I attempted a "quick and dirty" port of Chips uae1 dispmanx code last year and hit this hurdle. Got the emulator itself in a working state but only by using a premade config and commenting out the menu screen on boot code. Same problem hitting the menu key though. Figured id got something wrong with opening/closing dispmanx resources between menus and emulator, realised i was out of my depth on it and quit :oops:

Working "out of the box" with vanfanels build though, so for curiosities sake itd be interesting to know what his builds doing different.

exobuzz
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:58 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:11 pm

AmigaGamer wrote:
exobuzz wrote: Not working correctly with uae4all2 sadly. Loads the menu OK but blankscreens when switching to the emulator.
I suspect this issue is with UAE4ALL2 and the way it switches to its guichan menu/change in resolution.
fbcon or dispmanx mode ? did you try both to test ?

I'm currently creating a build script for retropie for uae4all, so I will look into this further when done. thanks for the feedback.

AmigaGamer
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:21 pm

fbcon - just a black screen (ive never seen that menu working without dispmanx on the pi) - hdmi to tv at 1360x768

dispmanx - problems as reported above

exobuzz
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:58 pm

Re: uae4all2 (Amiga emulator)

Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:24 pm

strange as I get the menu up fine on mine using fbcon - only got that far as I need to apply the gui fixes now (and fiddling with the makefile)

You don't have another SDL lying around on the system btw ? in /usr/local for example

Could just be something related to my setup, but the new sdl should be far less prone to problems like black screens etc.

Return to “Gaming”