User avatar
ScottBouch
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:32 pm
Location: Midlands, UK
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:16 am

I have a moderate overclock, and decent 2A power supply, via a hub, no worries for Quake!

I also havea 5V 10A PSU, but not had the need for it just yet!

Cheers, Scott
http://www.scottbouch.com

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbscottmonkey - - - YouTube Channel

User avatar
jackjt8
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:16 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:26 pm

How would one go about changing the screen resolution.... Without starting the game?
Beep Boop

User avatar
raspberrypiguy1
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:09 pm

sim_tcr wrote:i am able to launch the game. But as soon as i enter the game pi crashes.
Any thoughts?

Now game is not launching and see the message "Warning pak0.pk3 is present but its checksim (****) is not correct. Please re-install the point release"

I tried redownloading Paks.zip and extracting it. But still same message.
Strange... When downloading the Pak files do you get any error messages? Any other noticeable errors when downloading/ installing/ extracting? How far into the launch do you get? Have you done all the steps in my video?

Sorry 'bout that!

The Raspberry Pi Guy ;)
Matt, The Raspberry Pi Guy YouTube channel, author of Learn Robotics with Raspberry Pi, available now: http://mybook.to/raspirobots, Computer Science & Electronics Undergraduate at The University of Edinburgh

User avatar
raspberrypiguy1
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:14 pm

dextrus wrote:Have you overclocked your Pi at all? I find that the game really exposes any underlying problems with power-supplies etc.

We have one Pi that overclocks to high just fine, but crashes as soon as Quake starts. Another Pi copes just fine. A student of mine had it crash on a non-overclocked Pi but tried my power supply and it worked fine.

/Dextrus
I do stress in the video that your Power supply is crucial when it comes to intensive applications like Quake 3... It really is important to get a good PSU for your Pi; they are not that expensive and, as you can see, the results are beneficial. I use a Kindle charger that is about £10... Or something like that!

The Raspberry Pi Guy
Matt, The Raspberry Pi Guy YouTube channel, author of Learn Robotics with Raspberry Pi, available now: http://mybook.to/raspirobots, Computer Science & Electronics Undergraduate at The University of Edinburgh

User avatar
raspberrypiguy1
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:17 pm

jackjt8 wrote:How would one go about changing the screen resolution.... Without starting the game?
What do you mean? The screen resolution was auto, wasn't it? What kind of monitor are you using? I think that there might be some hidden option in the start menu but as I said I thought the screen resolution was automatic?

The Raspberry Pi Guy
Matt, The Raspberry Pi Guy YouTube channel, author of Learn Robotics with Raspberry Pi, available now: http://mybook.to/raspirobots, Computer Science & Electronics Undergraduate at The University of Edinburgh

Chris1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:43 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:43 am

Works great!! :)
Compiled without any issues.

Can I move my pack files over from my Quake 3 cd?

Thanks for the tutorial.

User avatar
raspberrypiguy1
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Nov 17, 2012 8:11 am

Chris1975 wrote:Works great!! :)
Compiled without any issues.

Can I move my pack files over from my Quake 3 cd?

Thanks for the tutorial.
Glad it worked out for you! However I don't know what you mean by your question! Can you expand on it please? You can move your Pak files around but.... Why?

The Raspberry Pi Guy
Matt, The Raspberry Pi Guy YouTube channel, author of Learn Robotics with Raspberry Pi, available now: http://mybook.to/raspirobots, Computer Science & Electronics Undergraduate at The University of Edinburgh

dextrus
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:10 pm
Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:31 pm

Chris1975 wrote:Works great!! :)
Compiled without any issues.

Can I move my pack files over from my Quake 3 cd?

Thanks for the tutorial.
Yes, if you copy Pak0.pk3 from your cd to the base3q directory on the Pi, you will unlock the full game providing you enter the CD key. Multiplayer works a treat!

/Dextrus
Have more FUN with your Pi. Visit www.pi-fun.com

Chris1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:43 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:55 am

dextrus wrote:
Chris1975 wrote:Works great!! :)
Compiled without any issues.

Can I move my pack files over from my Quake 3 cd?

Thanks for the tutorial.
Yes, if you copy Pak0.pk3 from your cd to the base3q directory on the Pi, you will unlock the full game providing you enter the CD key. Multiplayer works a treat!

/Dextrus
I figured as much,but it's always wiser to ask.Now just have find that darned disc.Thanks dextrus and pi guy!!

sim_tcr
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:01 pm
Location: Bangalore
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:24 pm

This was my second attempt to run Quake 3.

I reformatted my Card and installed latest Raspbian from downloads page.
Followed the instructions given in the beginning of the thread exactly.
But when running the game i get below message and game not starting.

ioq3 1.35 linux-arm Nov 21 2012
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
./baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
./baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
./baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
./baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
./baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
./baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
./baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
./baseq3/pak0.pk3 (1387 files)
./baseq3

----------------------
1921 files in pk3 files


**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************


execing default.cfg
execing q3config_server.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
IP: 127.0.0.1
IP: 192.168.1.40
Opening IP socket: 0.0.0.0:27960


My pi is not overclocked.

Can someone assist?
http://raspisimon.no-ip.org
Raspberry Pi Model B x 2, Raspberry Pi 2 x 2, Transcend 32GB Class 10, Transcend 16GB Class 10, Transcend 8GB Class 4, Custom 12V 1.5A (stepped down to 5.5V)

dextrus
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:10 pm
Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:03 pm

I can't see anything "wrong" with the output. What memory split are you using?
Have more FUN with your Pi. Visit www.pi-fun.com

sim_tcr
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:01 pm
Location: Bangalore
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:05 pm

dextrus wrote:I can't see anything "wrong" with the output. What memory split are you using?
**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************
Is that normal?

How to check memory split? What should be done to use correct memory split?
http://raspisimon.no-ip.org
Raspberry Pi Model B x 2, Raspberry Pi 2 x 2, Transcend 32GB Class 10, Transcend 16GB Class 10, Transcend 8GB Class 4, Custom 12V 1.5A (stepped down to 5.5V)

User avatar
jackjt8
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:16 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:19 pm

raspberrypiguy1 wrote:
jackjt8 wrote:How would one go about changing the screen resolution.... Without starting the game?
What do you mean? The screen resolution was auto, wasn't it? What kind of monitor are you using? I think that there might be some hidden option in the start menu but as I said I thought the screen resolution was automatic?
The Raspberry Pi Guy
It wasn't... The first time I used it it wasn't auto.
But, at the time I was using it I had a hd screen... But that broke and then I hadda bring out the old and reliable VGA... But the resolution I had it on before must be too great for it.. (More than 640x480)
is there anyway to reset it without building it?

I am trying to boost the screen resolution up to 1024x768 so it works but... The raspberry pi just doesn't like hdmi-vga conversion without it set to hdmi VGA mode.
Beep Boop

danica_patrick
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:42 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:54 pm

Just finished unzipping and moving the pak files to the right folder, navigated to /quake3/build/release-linux-arm/ and tried sudo ./ioquake3.arm and I get the following message:

sudo: ./ioquake3.arm: command not found :?

Gee, this can't be good! I did notice some error messages as it finished compiling... what steps should I take to try and fix it - start over?

Me77111
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:57 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:41 am

I'm getting a 404 Not Found on the first command.... Did this a few days ago and it worked, but I decided to try other distros, now I came back and wanted it back on. Doesn't work though >.<

User avatar
jackjt8
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:16 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:35 pm

Any way to fix sound?
I had it working via hdmi, but as soon as I try to use the 3.5mm jack I get nothing.
Beep Boop

Me77111
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:57 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:59 am

jackjt8 wrote:Any way to fix sound?
I had it working via hdmi, but as soon as I try to use the 3.5mm jack I get nothing.
When I had it before, sound worked. You need to make sure your audio settings are set to auto detect or 3.5mm jack for it to work though. Maybe you have it set to force HDMI?

Me77111
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:57 am

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:53 am

No more 404 errors. seemed to resolve itself.

User avatar
jackjt8
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:16 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:13 pm

Me77111 wrote:
jackjt8 wrote:Any way to fix sound?
I had it working via hdmi, but as soon as I try to use the 3.5mm jack I get nothing.
When I had it before, sound worked. You need to make sure your audio settings are set to auto detect or 3.5mm jack for it to work though. Maybe you have it set to force HDMI?
Well I've tried that but no luck.

As for the config.txt yes, I have used force HDMI, but I've also turned off HDMI sound.
Beep Boop

sharmajar
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:42 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:03 pm

After following these steps to the letter to compile the code I am getting this error.

Code: Select all

CC code/es/es_glimp.c
CC code/es/etc1encode.c
In file included from /opt/vc/include/interface/vcos/vcos_assert.h:149:0,
                 from /opt/vc/include/interface/vcos/vcos.h:114,
                 from /opt/vc/include/interface/vmcs_host/vc_dispmanx.h:33,
                 from /opt/vc/include/bcm_host.h:46,
                 from /opt/vc/include/EGL/eglplatform.h:95,
                 from /opt/vc/include/EGL/egl.h:36,
                 from code/es/es_glimp.c:36:
/opt/vc/include/interface/vcos/vcos_types.h:38:33: fatal error: vcos_platform_types.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
CGAME_CC code/cgame/cg_main.c
code/es/etc1encode.c:68:12: warning: ‘dsize’ defined but not used [-Wunused-variable]
code/es/etc1encode.c:72:18: warning: ‘ldropped’ defined but not used [-Wunused-variable]
code/es/etc1encode.c:72:28: warning: ‘ltested’ defined but not used [-Wunused-variable]
code/es/etc1encode.c:764:27: warning: ‘block_encode_search’ defined but not used [-Wunused-function]
make[2]: *** [build/release-linux-arm/client/es_glimp.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
code/es/etc1encode.c: In function ‘etc1_compress_tex_image’:
code/es/etc1encode.c:1107:36: warning: ‘b’ may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wuninitialized]
code/es/etc1encode.c:1106:36: warning: ‘g’ may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wuninitialized]
code/es/etc1encode.c:1105:36: warning: ‘r’ may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wuninitialized]
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/pi/quake3'
make[1]: *** [targets] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/pi/quake3'
make: *** [release] Error 2
I don't know why this happens but I can assume it is due to a missing dependant file.
I have follow TheRaspberryPiGuy's instruction to the letter and when it comes to compiling the code, it all goes horribly wrong.
Could someone please help me resolve this issue?

Mr_Ranger
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:09 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:26 pm

Nice article, got it running on my RasPi. Thank you. :D

sim_tcr
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:01 pm
Location: Bangalore
Contact: Website

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:36 am

Mr_Ranger wrote:Nice article, got it running on my RasPi. Thank you. :D
Can you give me the location where you downloaded the pack files? I tried from multiple locations. Two complete fresh installs ans still stuck with below error.

**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************
http://raspisimon.no-ip.org
Raspberry Pi Model B x 2, Raspberry Pi 2 x 2, Transcend 32GB Class 10, Transcend 16GB Class 10, Transcend 8GB Class 4, Custom 12V 1.5A (stepped down to 5.5V)

Mr_Ranger
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:09 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:31 pm

sim_tcr wrote:
Mr_Ranger wrote:Nice article, got it running on my RasPi. Thank you. :D
Can you give me the location where you downloaded the pack files? I tried from multiple locations. Two complete fresh installs ans still stuck with below error.

**************************************************
WARNING: pak0.pk3 is present but its checksum (2985612116)
is not correct. Please re-install the point release
**************************************************
There's a zip file within the files that are downloaded. Just be sure to unzip them in the proper folder.

Shadaez
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:23 pm

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:26 pm

I successfully built it, put the pak files in and it runs, but its really slow and buggy. I've tried quite a few things, im recompiling it now to see if that helps, but any tips? I've tried with and without overclocks and multiple powerful power supplies including a 2A 5v tablet charger.

My audio is crackly in game, too.

efflandt
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:47 am
Location: Elgin, IL USA

Re: How to install/ build/ play Quake 3....

Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:42 am

I followed the instructions and it works great in Raspian on rev 2.0 B Pi on 32" 1080p HDTV with HMDI audio. The only a/v related settings uncommented in /boot/config.txt are:

disable_overscan=1
gpu_mem=128

My LG TV has a mode called "Just Scan" which attempts to fill the screen with whatever signal it receives. It looked like it was pillar boxed (maybe just the menus?) in default 640x480, but game itself was full screen when set 1024x768. Takes me back to the days when I used to play Linux Q2 on-line too long into the nights w/3DFX VooDoo graphics.

However, playing Q3 on the Pi revealed that overclock settings that work fine for everything including compiling Q3 caused it to spontaneously reboot. So Q3 is good for testing overclock limits that should work for anything else.

Return to “Gaming”