Page 1 of 1

Quake 3

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:38 pm
by sheriff076
Hello,

I downloaded Quake 3 'with sound' from this link: http://www.memetic.org/quake-3-with-sou ... pberry-pi/

After unzipping it I ran the file with ./ioquake3.arm command and every thing worked fine from the first time and the game is playable. I then made a number of changes to configuration settings in the game, graphics, sound etc but when I quit the game and re load it those settings have not been saved.

Is this the norm that Quake 3 doesn't 'remember' my options or is it running in some sort of read only mode?
I notice on other Quake 3 installation guides, that chmod commands need to be run on certain files to allow the game to launch but the site above doesn't specify the need and the game runs anyway.

Thanks in advance.

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:43 pm
by malakai
does

sudo ./ioquake3.arm allow for you to save the files once configured in game.

Found this it looks like the file to change maybe found here

ok, i found out the problem already. Its because I don't have permission to write the q3config.cfg file.
The file is hidden, located at ~/.q3a/baseq3/q3config.cfg .

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:07 am
by sheriff076
Hi, Thanks replying.

I tried sudo but it didnt solve the issue. If, as you suspect the config file is read only what do i need to do to make it write enabled.
Will this allow the game settings to be changed and saved?

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:44 pm
by Licaon_Kter
run: sudo chmod 777 /home/pi/.q3a/baseq3/q3config.cfg
I did see something strange too as like Quake3 would run as root or something, I just fixed it like this: sudo ln -s /home/pi/.q3a /root/.q3a

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 4:49 pm
by malakai
Licaon_Kter wrote:run: sudo chmod 777 /home/pi/.q3a/baseq3/q3config.cfg
I did see something strange too as like Quake3 would run as root or something, I just fixed it like this: sudo ln -s /home/pi/.q3a /root/.q3a

Still remembering Linux and learning at the same time does this command make a symbolic link to the root account so they can run it because what got me is help me here if I sudo run something I am running it as root giving it all permissions as root so saving the config I am doing it as root not pi

Thanks for any help clearing this up for me :)

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:57 pm
by teeth_03
A little punctuation goes a long way man, can you retype that so we can understand you?

Re: Quake 3

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:26 pm
by Licaon_Kter
Quickly take these: ..................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????

Anyway, yeah, kinda, I made that link so that quake3 uses the same settings either way, root or user.