unsunghero
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:46 am

Kodi Remote not finding Kodican anyone

Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:04 pm

Can anyone offer any help on this one.

I've previously had a raspberry Pi installed using noobs on Openelec I believe.

I have just upgraded to Raspberry Pi2 and installed Rasbian and Kodi (Isengard).

Everything works perfectly except my Kodi remote app for iPhone won't connect.

It won't even find any instances of Kodi running on my network.

gkreidl
Posts: 6120
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Kodi Remote not finding Kodican anyone

Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:31 pm

unsunghero wrote:Can anyone offer any help on this one.

I've previously had a raspberry Pi installed using noobs on Openelec I believe.

I have just upgraded to Raspberry Pi2 and installed Rasbian and Kodi (Isengard).

Everything works perfectly except my Kodi remote app for iPhone won't connect.

It won't even find any instances of Kodi running on my network.
If you are using my kodi-15-1 version, avahi is not supported. You should enable the web interface; at least it works with Yatse on Android this way, perhaps it will also work with your IOs app (but no auto detection).
Minimal Kiosk Browser (kweb)
Slim, fast webkit browser with support for audio+video+playlists+youtube+pdf+download
Optional fullscreen kiosk mode and command interface for embedded applications
Includes omxplayerGUI, an X front end for omxplayer

unsunghero
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:46 am

Re: Kodi Remote not finding Kodican anyone

Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:17 pm

Sorry for the slow reply it's been a busy week.

I don't understand what you mean by 'avahi'.

How do I enable the web interface?

Tom_A
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:34 am

Re: Kodi Remote not finding Kodican anyone

Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:52 am

Avahi is auto discovery used to find services running on your network. You can manually enter the IP address of your RPi into the remote instead. You only do this once, so it's not a big deal. Web interface settings are in settings under services, I believe. It's probably already on as I think it may default to on. Check this anyway and also check to see which port is being used. You will need to enter the same port number in the remote. The remote can fail to find Kodi if it is set to a port that the remote doesn't check. Entering manually will work though.

Return to “Raspbian”