SirLagz
Posts: 1705
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: no access to motion server

Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:21 pm

run a

Code: Select all

lsof -i | grep 2119
and see what the output is there as well then, that will get all ports that motion is listening on
My Blog - http://www.sirlagz.net
Visit my blog for Tips, Tricks, Guides and More !
WiFi Issues ? Have a look at this post ! http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=44044

TreacleWench
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:22 am

Re: no access to motion server

Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:44 pm

That gives me no output at all. I also tried...

Code: Select all

lsof -i | grep 8080
...and that gave no output either. Yet when I open a web browser to the Pi on port 8080 I do get the config page.

vinayakshukl
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:41 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:49 pm

Has someone come up with a solution to this problem?

Even I'm facing the same ones:
- motion is running as a service
- webcam and control_localhost set to 'off'
- webcam LED on
- http://IP:8080 is working i.e the control page is present
- http://IP:8081 is not working i.e. 'Webpage not available'
- Tried VLC, didn't work

TreacleWench
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:22 am

Re: no access to motion server

Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:42 am

I'm still at a loss with this. I will probably try reinstalling motion from scratch at some point.

ramstrong
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:14 pm
Contact: Website

Re: no access to motion server

Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:42 pm

I had a lot of trouble running motion as a service. One bad permission, and the whole thing came tumbling down in unexpected ways. I end up running it via cron macro @reboot, instead. Much easier to do.

Check that you set your ports correctly. webcam port and control port are two different ports, and IIRC, they're not adjacent to each other. My set up using Kindle Fire HD is fine. It doesn't work with Windows 8 using IE, but I don't think that's IE problem. I think that's Firewall setting problem. I need to open the ports on the network to be able to access motion.
vinayakshukl wrote:Has someone come up with a solution to this problem?

Even I'm facing the same ones:
- motion is running as a service
- webcam and control_localhost set to 'off'
- webcam LED on
- http://IP:8080 is working i.e the control page is present
- http://IP:8081 is not working i.e. 'Webpage not available'
- Tried VLC, didn't work
Raspberry Pi Journal: http://simpletongeek.blogspot.com/p/raspberry-pi-journal-directory_4.html

SirLagz
Posts: 1705
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact: Website

Re: no access to motion server

Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:08 am

By default the ports are 8080 for the control and 8081 for the stream.
I can't really think of any reason why motion would run the control server and not the stream though.

Maybe turn logging up on the daemon and see how you go ?
My Blog - http://www.sirlagz.net
Visit my blog for Tips, Tricks, Guides and More !
WiFi Issues ? Have a look at this post ! http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=44044

cruzher
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 7:46 am

Re: no access to motion server

Sun Dec 08, 2013 6:05 pm

Hi

I've got the same issue as described in this thread. I wonder though, have any of you tried to connect from localhost?

In my config are both control and stream set to off and same as you I can only access control. But the problem doesn't seem to be that the stream-server doesn't start. It works perfectly for me on the pi, so http://localhost:8081 works like a charm.

Haven't found a solution for it yet though.

Tom Vader
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:22 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:31 pm

Code: Select all

<html>
<body>

  <img src="http://192.168.1.107:8080" >
  

</body>
</html>
For some reason, I used to be able to point my browser directly at the motion server and see it, but it stopped working like that. However, this code still works on Windows and Linux with Chrome for me. It doesn't work at all in IE though.

Also, I had my streaming port set to 50001 for a while, and I couldn't connect to it at all with Windows, but Linux connected just fine.

Jeppedy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:55 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:57 pm

I'm having the same issue... Browser looks like connecting, then does nothing.
Then, after some time, it now doesn't seem to be able to connect at all...

I'm going to rip and reinstall Motion and see if I can "jump-start" it again.

almossah
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:03 pm

I also am struggling to stream video to Chrome. I've got motion set up and is managing to take still photos when pixels change - works fine. However, I can't stream the video to another PC on the network unless I use Firefox. I stopped using Firefox a couple of years ago as I found it really slowed down my PC. Any clues how to get motion to work with Chrome, or even IE?

almossah
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:22 pm

Viewing streaming video from "Motion" appears to work with Safari and Firefox, but not with IE or Chrome.
I have briefly managed to get it to stream via VLC media player, but now can't reproduce that level of success.

I have a couple more issues with Motion.
1. I've added a password routine in, but it doesn't work.
2. I have tried limiting the activation point to the lower third of the screen. I have tried with two methods:
a. using

Code: Select all

area_detect value 789
b. Using a mask, namely:

Code: Select all

mask_file value motion_mask.pgm
(motion_mask.pgm is held in etc/Motion, same as the motion.conf file.)

However, I still get activations triggered from the top of the screen.

Can anyone shed light on what I'm missing in either of these cases?

Togvet
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:19 am

Re: no access to motion server

Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:22 am

The answer why you can connect to the config page but not to the stream in chrome is found here:http://www.lavrsen.dk/foswiki/bin/view/ ... x01x104741.

"Chrome no longer supports raw MJPEG streams. They now have to be put in an html page inside an IMG tag"

vittoriob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 1:17 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:51 am

Hi

Thanks for the tips, I can now see the two cameras I've set in motion on the raspberry.

One question is if it's possible to create an html file where to see both camera streams using the http://....:8081 and 8082.

I have tried creating an html file like this:

<html><body>
<img src="http://<IP_ADDRESS>:8081">
</body></html>

but when I open with a browser it shows me this text and not the streaming.

In case it will work, can I just add another row with the other address?


Thanks
Vittorio

alexserver
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 3:44 am

Re: no access to motion server

Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:35 am

This is 2016, and apparently motion changed, these commands are not valid anymore since I cannot find them in the /etc/motion/motion.conf,
anyone has this problem ?
I cannot access the motion web server from another computer.
How can I get the version of motion installed ?

RogerioMagno
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:49 am

Re: no access to motion server

Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:28 am

i installed the motion on my raspberry its working fine, http://localhost:8081/ , but i neet to open on my another computer, its a project from school !! can someone help me ??

when i go http://localhost:8081/ on my rasp i see motion runing, but when i go to my computer, and search for the same link (connected on the same router) , wont return nothing to me :oops:

someone can help me!?

Thank You.

rohit.mishra643
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:33 pm

I am unable to coonect usb webcam on raspberry pi 3 from any browser .it says on firefox connection can't estabilish. Am I missing something. Please help. I tried with both localhost and raspberry IP on port 8080 and 8081 but no luck.

rohit.mishra643
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Thu Dec 01, 2016 7:27 pm

I am unable to connect usb webcam on raspberry pi 3 from any browser .it says on firefox or safari that "connection can't estabilish". Am I missing something? Please help. I tried with both localhost and raspberry IP on port 8080 and 8081 but no luck

fburzler
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 2:59 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:09 pm

hi there,
i find the same problem trying to access the motion stream over wlan interface.
i am running version 3.2.12 as from logs.
started to edit motion.conf file with the option "stream_localhost off" but still when started the deamon it binds to localhost only !!!

Code: Select all

Jan 02 15:51:18 raspberrypi motion[2184]: [1] [NTC] [STR] http_bindsock: motion-stream testing : IPV4 addr: 127.0.0.1 port: 8081
Jan 02 15:51:18 raspberrypi motion[2184]: [1] [NTC] [STR] http_bindsock: motion-stream Bound : IPV4 addr: 127.0.0.1 port: 8081
J
my interfaces are eth0 (not connected !!!) lo (127.0.0.1 which is used as seen above) and wlan (10.65.107.238 which is NOT used !!)
netstat -atpn gives ...

Code: Select all

Aktive Internetverbindungen (Server und stehende Verbindungen)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:8080          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2184/motion
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:8081          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2184/motion
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:3350          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      671/xrdp-sesman
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      563/sshd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3389            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      669/xrdp
tcp        0     52 10.65.107.238:22        10.65.107.41:61439      VERBUNDEN   1041/sshd: pi [priv
tcp        0      0 10.65.107.238:22        10.65.107.41:62142      VERBUNDEN   1353/sshd: pi [priv
tcp6       0      0 :::22                   :::*                    LISTEN      563/sshd
any help ????

Cgpnz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:11 am

Re: no access to motion server

Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:17 am

Have you set the directory where the images are placed? Do a chgmod 777 on this directory. The default target_dir is /var/ something in motion.conf

alfinsyuqra
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:55 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:52 am

Hy guys ,
I have question about motion ,
I have set motion service for my pi using ipv4 and its work , but when i try to using ipv6 it wont work ,
Can you tell me what is the problem so that make the ipv6 won't work on ipv6 ,
I hope your answer soon ,
Thank you so much

Esimacio
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:29 pm

hi everyone.
we are now in January 2018 and I have just installed motion.
is the problem of connecting to the stream solved?

I have done every suggestion in this thread, tried, chrome, opera and Firefox, no luck.

everything is up and running, the light is on on the camera.

Please anyone

mango1122
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:00 pm

Re: no access to motion server

Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:03 pm

Try sudo motion

User avatar
MEMEs
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:25 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact: Website

Re: no access to motion server

Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:02 pm

Hi there,

I'm trying to connect to the motioneye over the internet.
I have a RPI running domoticz, plex and would like to run motioneye on there aswell.
I've installed motioneye succesfully, i can access motioneye when i VNC to my browser and go to 192.168.1.100:8765.

When i however try to access motioneye on my regular laptop browser (without vnc-ing to the rpi) using that address I can't connect to motioneye. I've read on this thread that this has to do with the motion_control_localhost set to true. Mine is set to true but I still cannot access motioneye over my web browser. I can however access domoticz and plex over my web browser, so that seems to be working.

Anyone got an idea how i can access my motioneye over my web browser?

Thanx in advance!

Return to “General discussion”