User avatar
RichardUK
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:12 pm

New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 11:21 am

Sorry if this been posted already, I did look but could not see.

But last night I was watching Ask an Engineering and Lady Ada says the A+ now has 512 megs???

I was a little surprised, don't get me wrong, I think the A+ is great. But I did think that it would get superseded by the Zero now that has the camera port.

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 20687
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 11:44 am

RichardUK wrote:Sorry if this been posted already, I did look but could not see.

But last night I was watching Ask an Engineering and Lady Ada says the A+ now has 512 megs???

I was a little surprised, don't get me wrong, I think the A+ is great. But I did think that it would get superseded by the Zero now that has the camera port.
Yes in April 2016: viewtopic.php?f=63&t=145178

The raspberry Pi 1A+ / 3A (when available) will be the same size / layout of connectors, the Raspberry Pi Zero may change its size and/or layout in the future, hence why the Zero does not replace the 1A+


.
Retired disgracefully.....

mikerr
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:46 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:57 pm

RichardUK wrote: I was a little surprised, don't get me wrong, I think the A+ is great. But I did think that it would get superseded by the Zero now that has the camera port.
Zero isn't a readily available product in quantity though, and given the low profit - may never be ?

We can buy 100s of A+ right now for delivery next day.
http://cpc.farnell.com/raspberry-pi/ras ... 5-00001003
Android app - Raspi Card Imager - download and image SD cards - No PC required !

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10883
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:37 pm

I have an A+512MB running.... The only odd thing I've found about the specific board is that it won't boot at 1GHz (it defaults to 700MHz). It's running fine at 900MHz. As of late last year--as I understand it--*all* BCM2835 SoCs were rated to run at 1GHz so I'm not sure what the problem is.

User avatar
RichardUK
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:12 pm

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:02 pm

Not sure how I missed that little update. :) Nice to see I do like the A+.
Ta for the link.

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:08 pm

W. H. Heydt wrote:I have an A+512MB running.... The only odd thing I've found about the specific board is that it won't boot at 1GHz (it defaults to 700MHz). It's running fine at 900MHz. As of late last year--as I understand it--*all* BCM2835 SoCs were rated to run at 1GHz so I'm not sure what the problem is.
Mine's fine with the Zero's parameters manually inserted in config.txt:

Code: Select all

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=400
gpu_freq=300
sdram_freq=450
over_voltage=6
Haven't tried to push it any further.

User avatar
CarlRJ
Posts: 599
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:00 am
Location: San Diego, California

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:05 pm

RichardUK, I saw her say that too (side note, LadyAda is awesome in so many ways - I want her to be a role model for my niece in a few years), the big news there wasn't that the A+ now has 512MB of RAM (that was announced some months ago), but rather that Adafruit now has them in stock in quantity - enough quantity that the site simply says, "in stock" rather than, say, "42 in stock".

Ooh! I just looked and it also says, "MAX PER CUSTOMER: 100".
https://www.adafruit.com/product/2266

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10883
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:27 pm

gregeric wrote:
W. H. Heydt wrote:I have an A+512MB running.... The only odd thing I've found about the specific board is that it won't boot at 1GHz (it defaults to 700MHz). It's running fine at 900MHz. As of late last year--as I understand it--*all* BCM2835 SoCs were rated to run at 1GHz so I'm not sure what the problem is.
Mine's fine with the Zero's parameters manually inserted in config.txt:

Code: Select all

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=400
gpu_freq=300
sdram_freq=450
over_voltage=6
Haven't tried to push it any further.
I did it using the GUI version of raspi-config. I suppose it's possible that raspi-config is "behind the times" a bit on the settings. At some point I check config.txt to see what it put there. FYI...when I say "didn't boot", it failed when bring up the GUI. Everything before that seemed to be okay.

User avatar
Mettauk
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:40 pm
Location: Zarg

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:30 pm

Take care when buying, just tried to buy a 512mb version at Farnel/Element and it came out at £29 http://uk.farnell.com/raspberry-pi/rasp ... dp/2536236
then went to CPC and they seem to be still offering the 256mb version http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/processor ... s/8332699/
PiHut is also still offering the 256mb A+ at £18 plus post. https://thepihut.com/products/raspberry ... k-in-stock
As humans we have been the same for a very very long time, technology changes how we do... not who we are as people.

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10883
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:45 pm

Mettauk wrote:Take care when buying, just tried to buy a 512mb version at Farnel/Element and it came out at £29 http://uk.farnell.com/raspberry-pi/rasp ... dp/2536236
then went to CPC and they seem to be still offering the 256mb version http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/processor ... s/8332699/
PiHut is also still offering the 256mb A+ at £18 plus post. https://thepihut.com/products/raspberry ... k-in-stock
I ordered them on launch day from MCM, specifically as the 512MB version. When the arrived, I checked the invoice, the boxes and then set one up and checked the memory size. The one I checked (the boxes are identical) really is 512MB. The price was $20, plus tax and shipping. Paranoid? Me? If they'd shipped within a week or two, I would have been a lot less concerned.

Ah, well...all water under the bridge now. I have them, they're the right model. Now waiting for the CM3 to launch.

fruitoftheloom
Posts: 20687
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:40 pm
Location: Delightful Dorset

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:01 pm

Mettauk wrote:Take care when buying, just tried to buy a 512mb version at Farnel/Element and it came out at £29 http://uk.farnell.com/raspberry-pi/rasp ... dp/2536236
then went to CPC and they seem to be still offering the 256mb version http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/processor ... s/8332699/
PiHut is also still offering the 256mb A+ at £18 plus post. https://thepihut.com/products/raspberry ... k-in-stock
You have your text and url's fubared CPC = RS ??? RS are out of stock !!!

Where do you get £29.00 ? I get £19.19 + P&P UK CPC for a A+ 512mb

http://cpc.farnell.com/raspberry-pi/ras ... dp/SC14138
Retired disgracefully.....

alphanumeric
Posts: 2066
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:25 pm

The A+ has its advantages over the Zero. A+ has the regular size HDMI port. One full sized USB port. DSI connector. Footprint is the same size as most hats which, makes mounting them with standoffs easy. My sense hat is mounted to an A+ (the old version). I will likely replace it with the A++ at some point. It all depends on what your going to do with your Pi, and what your going to connect to it.

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 10883
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Sat Aug 13, 2016 3:49 am

alphanumeric wrote:The A+ has its advantages over the Zero. A+ has the regular size HDMI port. One full sized USB port. DSI connector. Footprint is the same size as most hats which, makes mounting them with standoffs easy. My sense hat is mounted to an A+ (the old version). I will likely replace it with the A++ at some point. It all depends on what your going to do with your Pi, and what your going to connect to it.
Part of the spec for calling something a "HAT" is that hole spacing, so--properly speaking--*all* HATs have that footprint. I have my SenseHAT mounted on a B+ running Raspbian Wheezy because that is what is on the ISS. A friend has made me the 3D-printed Astro Pi case, but I haven't put that together yet.

Probably the important difference (for most people) between the Pi Zero and the A+ is that the A+ comes with the header pins attached.

FYI... The box for the new A+ is labeled "Raspberry Pi 1 Model A+ 512MB".

alphanumeric
Posts: 2066
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:38 am

Was thinking pHat versus Hat when I posted. I'd rather have my A+ on a Hat and my Zero on a pHat, versus the other way around.
The A+ outline is a nice match to a hat. There isn't much sticking out the sides.
My sense hat is setup as a weather clock and runs headless. I didn't need all the extra ports.
At some point I will likely buy another one and mate it to a 3B.

User avatar
bensimmo
Posts: 4175
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:02 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Sat Aug 13, 2016 12:08 pm

Does it have a revision number bump? Since is has been revised?
Is it now v1.2 ?

gregeric
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:08 am

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Sat Aug 13, 2016 1:09 pm

PCB revision is unchanged, V1.1.

Reports itself as rev 0015, unchanged from the documented 256MB version built by Embest.

User avatar
bensimmo
Posts: 4175
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:02 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: New A+ Upgrade 512 megs

Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:38 am

That makes complete sense because they are identical products yes right :o . Makes life so easy for the user not knowing which is which ;-)
:roll:

Return to “General discussion”