ignatius
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:33 pm

RetroPie in SEGA VMU and Kodi.

Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:51 pm

Hi, all.

I hope this is the right forum for this question... I just got one of these units. And i'm having trouble getting Kodi to work. It installed perfectly fine, so that's not an issue. It's currently in the "Ports" menu, and when I try to launch it, it launches, but quickly exits. I'm thinking the problem is the "memory split" configuration option in "Raspi-Config", but i'm not sure. It is currently set to blank. What would a recommended setting for this be? I don't want to potentially brick the unit.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Rascas
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:18 pm
Location: Porto, Portugal
Contact: Website

Re: RetroPie in SEGA VMU and Kodi.

Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:50 pm

The default setting is 256MB.

User avatar
mahjongg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 12420
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
Location: South Holland, The Netherlands

Re: RetroPie in SEGA VMU and Kodi.

Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:12 am

You can't "brick" a PI, nothing is stored in a PI, so if you change the SD-card the PI is "unbricked" again.

that is not to say that you cant damage the PI, I have written about the things that damage it in the "pitfalls sticky", but changing the memory split is not one of them.

Return to “Off topic discussion”