joebloggs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:21 pm

Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:18 pm

How can something so unused by the majority be justified for inclusion when it's such a resource hog?

It's the first thing I need to remove before updating any of my pi's but especially the zeros! I've been waiting for 30 minutes for this thing to update! it's huge!

scotty101
Posts: 3541
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:36 pm

Agreed! If I accidentally kick off and update before removing wolfram (and libreoffice), I may as well go out for the afternoon.
Electronic and Computer Engineer
Pi Interests: Home Automation, IOT, Python and Tkinter

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 35054
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:38 pm

But that doesn't mean there aren't other folks who need Wolfram. It's not difficult to un-install it.
Note: Having anything remotely humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a hippy & doctor free zone.

joebloggs
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:21 pm

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:47 pm

Dougie : I know that you're right - I just needed to rant as I've forgotten to uninstall this a few times now, and it's a right pain on the zero as even if you ctl-c, it still takes ages to clean up before returning.

Does anyone know if usage details are collected to see if this is useful for more people than it frustrates (knowingly or unknowingly?)

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 9897
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 4:26 pm

Download/upgrade times appear to vary all over the lot from a few minutes to several hours. I suspect this issue is a problem on the vendor's end.

User avatar
DougieLawson
Posts: 35054
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Thu Mar 23, 2017 4:47 pm

I sincerely hope there's no usage data on anything, because that's a terrible security exposure. Wolfram is exceedingly useful for folks doing their GCSE maths homework. I use the WolframAlpha website all the time for anything maths related (because it's too many years since I did A-level Maths (Pure & Applied) and Further Maths (Pure & Applied), although Dr. Google's website is getting better at doing its maths).
Note: Having anything remotely humorous in your signature is completely banned on this forum.

Any DMs sent on Twitter will be answered next month.

This is a hippy & doctor free zone.

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 2847
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:08 am

Ha Ha,
I just got a cluster hat, lucky by default I can chose Jessie Lite.
I have to update 5 x SD cards, that will be the weekend gone.

Actually tying to figure out how to use piCore instead of J Lite.
If I am going to waste weekend may as well learn something.

Can Wolfram be used on a cluster?
Don't tell me, that will be three weekends :lol:

Mathematica is not too bad on a Pi3, command line Wolfram any faster?
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

W. H. Heydt
Posts: 9897
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Vallejo, CA (US)

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:24 am

Gavinmc42 wrote:Ha Ha,
I just got a cluster hat, lucky by default I can chose Jessie Lite.
I have to update 5 x SD cards, that will be the weekend gone.

Actually tying to figure out how to use piCore instead of J Lite.
If I am going to waste weekend may as well learn something.

Can Wolfram be used on a cluster?
Don't tell me, that will be three weekends :lol:

Mathematica is not too bad on a Pi3, command line Wolfram any faster?
Why not update *one* card and then make local copies of the updated card?

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 2847
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:38 am

Cluster hat software is prebuilt, one img for each Pi.
All in one download has 5 images on it :o

Hmm Wolfram can only use the Pi Camera?
5 camera system for ?????
Fast enough for fruit sorting?
Train robot arm to grab bugs off the plants?

Going to need 5 x 16GB cards?
I think when installing Wolfram, it does not need the Mathematica GUI?

Er might be more than a few weekends doing this.
https://taoofmac.com/space/blog/2016/08/10/0830

The hat on a Pi3 for visualization.
4 x 12 QPU on the 4 Zero's, 8 VPU's, 48 x QPU's, does Wolfram use them?
How to use the QPU's for non graphics, basic calcs?
Bleeding edge, here be dragons?
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

User avatar
Gavinmc42
Posts: 2847
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:31 am

Re: Wolfram - ?!?!?!

Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:01 am

Hey 11.01 is available for Pi's.
It had something I wanted to try on a Pi that 10 did not have, now I forgot what it was. ;)
Might have been the Neural Network stuff or the Audio or the ........
Does the NN stuff make use of the Pi 3 NEON co-processors?

Upgrade time, wonder how long ;)
Wonder if it can use the 4 mics in a PS3 Eyecam?
$AudioInputDevices
Spectrogram, look for dog park, turn on camera?

Wolfram needs a YouTube channel, what you can do with Pi's running Wolfram?
I'm dancing on Rainbows.
Raspberries are not Apples or Oranges

Return to “Off topic discussion”