Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Model B RPi only showing 128M [resolved]

Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:00 pm

I have what is supposed to be a Model B RaspPi with 512M RAM. I have just installed RISCOS onto it, which seems to tell me it only has 128M. Is this a limitation of the current RISCOS (17th June RC10) on the Pi? Or is there a problem on my Pi?

I had also tried the RISCOS RC8 in the NOOBS distro, and it shows the same limit.

Mike
Last edited by Xaracen on Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10459
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:15 pm

load raspbian and see what it says
also check /proc/cpuinfo
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:33 pm

I already decided to check with an alternative OS, just after I first posted.

Raspbian's task manager shows 49M used out of 438M, so I guess that means the full 512M is present, even if it can't use all of it. This would suggest a limitation/error in the RISCOS RC10 or NOOBS/RISCOS RC8 distro.

As it boots up into RISCOS the splash screen flashes up some text briefly, with 128MRISCOS at the top. It doesn't stay up long enough to read much more than that but it might imply that this is a 128M-specific RISCOS.

That seems an unnecessary limitation for an OS built for a machine with at least 256M, and I really want to know if this is something I can fix.

Mike

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10459
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:36 pm

well when you have used up all the RAM in riscos then you may have something to worry about but before that - dont worry
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:51 pm

I demand a second opinion!

Mike

grizzler
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:23 pm

Xaracen wrote:I already decided to check with an alternative OS, just after I first posted.

Raspbian's task manager shows 49M used out of 438M, so I guess that means the full 512M is present, even if it can't use all of it. This would suggest a limitation/error in the RISCOS RC10 or NOOBS/RISCOS RC8 distro.
Mine has 417M free once the desktop shows up, according to the Tasks display. That's a RC8.
As it boots up into RISCOS the splash screen flashes up some text briefly, with 128MRISCOS at the top.
448M here.
That seems an unnecessary limitation for an OS built for a machine with at least 256M, and I really want to know if this is something I can fix.
Odd problem. Don't know about a fix, but it's definitely not normal.

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:03 pm

OK, Thanks for that, these were both unmodified distros, and the Raspbian showed the 512M RAM is definitely present, but for some reason not recognised by RISCOS RC8 or RC10.

I also verified while in Raspbian that rpi-update says it is fully up to date. I've spent the day looking at several RPi-related forums but nothing seems directly relevant. I'll have to keep digging.

Mike

microbitsuk
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Perth WA
Contact: Website

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:43 am

Topic: Community Support / Upgrading Pi ROM image
Here is the post from https://www.riscosopen.org/forum/forums/11/topics/1973 always a good place to look for details

If you look at the file ‘config.txt’ you will find that it explicitly states what name the operating system image will have:

Dir. SDFS::RISCOS.$.!Boot.Loader Option 02 (Run)
CSD SDFS:"Unset"
Lib. SDFS:"Unset"
URD SDFS:"Unset"
BOOTCODE/BIN WR/ DOS 21:04:18 31-Oct-2012 17 kbytes
CONFIG/TXT WR/ Text 00:00:00 01-Jan-2013 72 bytes
FIXUP/DAT WR/ DOS 21:04:18 31-Oct-2012 5 kbytes
LICENCE/BROADCOM WR/ DOS 12:15:42 27-Sep-2012 1447 bytes
RISCOS/IMG WR/ DOS 10:59:34 07-Mar-2013 2376 kbytes
START/ELF WR/ DOS 21:04:18 31-Oct-2012 2297 kbytes

The contents of ‘CONFIG/TXT’ are:

fake_vsync_isr=1
gpu_mem=64
init_emmc_clock=100000000
kernel=RISCOS.IMG

I find it easier to update the ROM image under RISC OS. Download the rom image zip file under RISC OS, open the zip file with !SparkFS. Open SDFS::RISCOS.$.!Boot.Loader so that you can see the old rom image, rename it, copy the new rom image (called ‘riscos’) and then copy that inside Loader to ‘RISCOS/IMG’ (note the capitals). You should now have the files ‘oldrom’, ‘riscos’ and ‘RISCOS/IMG’ in there. Switch off (do not use CTRL-SHIFT-f12 as this will anticipate the older ROM image still being on the SD card and try to write to it to store the cmos settings) and then on again. Don’t use fat32fs to access the FAT partition containing the riscos rom image (bitter experience and a problem I don’t understand).

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:40 am

The NOOBS RISCOS distro does not have a FIXUP.DAT file in it, and elsewhere on the net this seems to be fairly critical, and you have to have the correct one for the specific release of RISCOS. The NOOBS release is RC8 March 2013.

Mike

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:16 pm

OK, it appears that Fixup.dat isn't needed on the NOOBS RISCOS distro, but something is telling RISCOS as it boots up that it only has 128M to play with. What does this? Is this passed as a parameter to something else that invokes RISCOS, or does something in RISCOS identify how much RAM there is? I see buried down in the !Boot folder, there is a BASIC program call DALimit which sets limits on Dynamic Areas, of 8*128*1024*1024, in three sections. This works out at 128M which I find suspicious, is this the source of the problem? It doesn't appear to check RAM first, it just specifies these limits in hard coding.

Does anyone know where I can get more information about why I am getting this problem. I know there is 512M RAM (Samsung) on my Model B Pi, as Raspbian finds it happily enough, but RISCOS doesn't. I am not doing any overclocking, and amending the gpu_mem=64, or adding gpu_mem_512=64 in Config/txt is completely ignored, as far as I can tell.

I am pulling my hair out over this, and I haven't that much to spare in the first place!

Mike

User avatar
GavinW
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sat Jul 06, 2013 8:34 pm

I too have a Model B and RISC OS RC8. The Info submenu for the taskmanager shows "Version 5.19 (19-Mar-13)". Clicking Select on the taskmanager shows that the Next slot has 2048K and the Free slot has 411892K.
I think the RISC OS kernel discovers how much RAM it has. I do not think DALimit has anything to do with it. BASIC is not going to run until the system knows what RAM it has. It could be that Raspbian and RISC OS use different methods of discovering how much RAM they have. I doubt whether this is just a parameter passed in. Passed in from what? But I would be glad to be set right about this.
otium negare negotium vanum

microbitsuk
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Perth WA
Contact: Website

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:52 am

you need to download three files form https://github.com/raspberrypi/firmware ... aster/boot
these are fixup.dat bootcode.bin start.elf
when you have downloaded these file making sure that you select the raw file.
if you download on PC/Linux put your risc os sd card into a reader on a pc or linux machine and copy them to the card.
IF you download on Risc OS You can do this in netsurf but you will have to rename the files to
BOOTCODE.BIN START.ELF FIXUP.DAT after you have put them into the !Boot.Loader folder.
this will fix you problems.

Xaracen
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M

Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:31 am

That did the trick, Microbitsuk, I now have 4587252K total system memory. Thank you very much for pointing me to the correct files on the github. I was wandering around in there a few minutes earlier, as I had been reading the thread on ROOL re porting of RISCOS to RPI, and it eventually became clear that start.elf was the file that told RISCOS how much RAM it had to play with.

I still have no idea why I had the problem in the first place, as I was using the NOOBS distro, so I should not have been the only one with this problem.

Many Thanks, again,

Mike

Tirpitz
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Model B RPi only showing 128M [resolved]

Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:16 pm

Also could be helpful update by !PackMan.

Return to “RISCOS”