Markodius
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 pm

Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:02 pm

Hi, how can I change the hostname of my RISC loaded RPi? I've tried doing !Configure/Network/Internet/Hostnames and replacing the default 'RISCOSpi' and typing in something else and clicking [SET] and [SAVE] and then restarting. The field retains the information I type into it even after a reboot but the hostname as seen on the network does not change from the default. Doubtless I am missing something but what is that thing? Pleeeease!
“In the modern age, to call a man unelectable means he cannot be bought”

User avatar
brekee12
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: HU

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:35 pm

Hello,
try:

Code: Select all

sudo raspi-config
in menu 8 / A2 Hostname setting for network.
Hope this helps!
Brekee12
on a Raspberry B+ with whezzy, two Zero with Jessie Light

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 13721
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:37 pm

brekee12 wrote:Hope this helps!
Markodius mention RISCOS, not Raspbian, so probably not.

Markodius
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 pm

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:47 pm

Hi and thanks for getting back to me Brekee12

'sudo raspi-config' gives me 'file not found' in the RISCOS CLI although it works just fine under Raspbian. I see there is possibly an installable package that will allow booting to Linux.. is that a requirement to running raspi-config under RISCOS? :/
“In the modern age, to call a man unelectable means he cannot be bought”

User avatar
RaTTuS
Posts: 10204
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:55 pm

changing the hostname in raspbian will not affect the RISCOS end of things
How To ask Questions :- http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
WARNING - some parts of this post may be erroneous YMMV

1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX
Covfefe

Markodius
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 pm

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:17 pm

RaTTuS wrote:changing the hostname in raspbian will not affect the RISCOS end of things
Thanks RaTTuS, you've diverted me from the path to madness.
“In the modern age, to call a man unelectable means he cannot be bought”

Markodius
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 pm

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:09 pm

Hmm, odd. Changing hostname through the RISCOS interface has now worked but I'm not sure why. The only thing I did was to power down the Pi B+ and unship all cables (purely by chance as I had mis-inserted the micro SD card and needed to fish it out of the case after taking a look at the active partition on another machine). I'm tempted to say that the power needs to be cycled to assert a new hostname. Time will tell..
“In the modern age, to call a man unelectable means he cannot be bought”

Markodius
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 pm

Re: Changing hostname

Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:45 pm

Hmm, very odd. I thought maybe it was the router, but that rebooted (as it often does) before my very eyes and no change. I removed the IP address reservation and rebooted. No change. Once again I removed all cables and the sd card and phaffed around for a while and hey presto! New hostname has asserted. I'm now tempted but wary of saying the power needs to be interrupted for a duration of some minutes to discharge all capacitance.
“In the modern age, to call a man unelectable means he cannot be bought”

Return to “RISCOS”