Page 1 of 1

Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:31 pm
by Augusto9
Hi. I'm try to use the pi camera, I'm need to select a "work area" , is it possible?
Thanks in advance!

Re: Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:53 pm
by DirkS
Augusto9 wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:31 pm
Hi. I'm try to use the pi camera, I'm need to select a "work area" , is it possible?
Thanks in advance!
It depends on the software you're using.
But I can't think of Pi camera software that supports mouse selection.

Re: Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:11 pm
by Augusto9
DirkS wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:53 pm
Augusto9 wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:31 pm
Hi. I'm try to use the pi camera, I'm need to select a "work area" , is it possible?
Thanks in advance!
It depends on the software you're using.
But I can't think of Pi camera software that supports mouse selection.
I'm on python. I found "ROI (region of interest)" but is only zoom, not a split image, if is not possible with the mouse, is there a way to select area on a "live mode"? Thanks for response!

Re: Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:20 pm
by DirkS
Python is not the camera software you're using. It's the programming language that's used by your camera software.

Re: Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:15 am
by HermannSW
Augusto9 wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:11 pm
I found "ROI (region of interest)" but is only zoom, not a split image
That is not correct. If you use "-roi" and specify the matching width and height for the mode, there will be no zoom:

Code: Select all

raspivid -md 7 -roi 0.25,0.25,0.5,0.5 -w 320 -h 240 ...
You see a zoom because the default values for width and height are 1920(1080) regardless of mode.

Re: Select a custom area with the mouse - possible?

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:19 am
by gordon77
Augusto9 wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:31 pm
Hi. I'm try to use the pi camera, I'm need to select a "work area" , is it possible?
Thanks in advance!
Can you be more specific what you are trying to do?. Are you trying to crop an image or maybe analyse a specific area?