User avatar
Wizards Hat
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:06 pm

Brandon92 wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:55 pm
pcmanbob wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:16 pm
This relay will switch 7A of resistive load at 240V AC which is about 1600W and seeing as it has 4 contacts you could common them together to switch even more.

https://uk.farnell.com/finder/55-34-9-0 ... stViewed_1
Personally, I would not add the relay contacts parallel to each other.
<snip>
you can better use the version with less contacts: https://uk.farnell.com/finder/55-32-9-0 ... dp/2787151
Thanks guys I really appreciate the help with this.

I've ordered some of the 55-32's - slightly cheaper from rapid (using my education account) as I needed a few other bits & pieces from there anyway - they have a lead time of 5-7 days - which is ok for me as I'm back to work tomorrow & probably need to dedicate a few weeks attention away from my project & towards work & my own family and at the moment :roll: :lol:

I'll let you know how I get on with it.
Brandon92 wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:55 pm
But also remember that the fuse in front of your relay is smaller than the maximum allowed current of the relay.
Good point.

Regards,
Dan.

JohnsUPS
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:37 am

Also don't forget the reversed biased diode across the coil of the relay. This wasn't shown in the schematic. Standard practice is to locate the diode as close to the relay coil as possible. The ULN chip has these built in, but they are located on the chip, and I wouldn't depend on them......

Brandon92
Posts: 769
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:29 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:18 am

Wizards Hat wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:06 pm
I've ordered some of the 55-32's - slightly cheaper from rapid (using my education account) as I needed a few other bits & pieces from there anyway - they have a lead time of 5-7 days - which is ok for me as I'm back to work tomorrow & probably need to dedicate a few weeks attention away from my project & towards work & my own family and at the moment :roll: :lol:
Did you also buy the required relay socket to connect the wires to this relay?

https://uk.farnell.com/finder/94-84-3sp ... dp/9137661

Edit:
If you want a diode across the relay, you could by this accessory for the socket. (Picture is wrong):
https://nl.farnell.com/finder/99-80-9-0 ... dp/2365582

User avatar
Wizards Hat
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:42 am

JohnsUPS wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:37 am
Also don't forget the reversed biased diode across the coil of the relay. This wasn't shown in the schematic. Standard practice is to locate the diode as close to the relay coil as possible. The ULN chip has these built in, but they are located on the chip, and I wouldn't depend on them......
ok - thanks,
Dan.

User avatar
Wizards Hat
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:42 am

Brandon92 wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:18 am
Did you also buy the required relay socket to connect the wires to this relay?

https://uk.farnell.com/finder/94-84-3sp ... dp/9137661
Yes, I got the sockets too.
Thanks,
Dan.

User avatar
Wizards Hat
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:02 pm

Wizards Hat wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:06 pm
I've ordered some of the 55-32's - slightly cheaper from rapid (using my education account) as I needed a few other bits & pieces from there anyway - they have a lead time of 5-7 days - which is ok for me as I'm back to work tomorrow & probably need to dedicate a few weeks attention away from my project & towards work & my own family and at the moment :roll: :lol:

I'll let you know how I get on with it.
Just wanted to let you know that it all works :D

...well at least my testing of it all does - I can now turn a mains powered light on/off at will via an mcp23017 connected to a ULN2803A connected to the 55.32.9.012.0040 relay with a separate 12V power supply.
(@pcmanbob - your circuit diagram was very useful when returning to this after several weeks)

...so I assume I'll be able to turn on/off my smoke machine & lights etc for my project (have a week off work soon, so I'll be back to it!)

Thanks ever so much for all your help.

Regards,
Dan.

User avatar
tlfong01
Posts: 1312
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:43 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Relay Line out voltage causing voltage on line in

Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:44 am

Wizards Hat wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:35 pm
I have determined that whenever the mains AC line is connected to the output, there is approximately 2V across the GND-In(any) of the relay inputs - this is present even if there are no other connections to the relay board.

Update

Sorry I did not read your last post saying that you already solved the problem using ULN2803. So my guess of the faulty relay is wrong. Don't bother to read the following paragraphs. I should read your old posts to see how you solved the problem.

200V+AC Mains Leaking 2V (AC or DC?) to the Input of 5V Relay

Introducing myself
In the last 6 months I have been playing with various 5V Relays (High trigger, Low trigger, direct or opto isolated, switching 12VAC/DC, 24VAC, 220VAC DC or inductive loads), using Rpi GPIO, either 3V direct, or shifted 5V. I also played with MCP23017. You may like to check out some of my old posts:

5V Relay Switching AC220VAC
https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 4#p1349481

Opto Isolated Relay Switching
https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/view ... 5#p1331076

Question
Have you used a scope to check that the 2V "noise" is DC or AC? Usually AC noise is of the order of 100mV peak to peak. 2V is a huge leak! :mrgreen:

My wild guess
My first guess is that your relay board is leaking AC signal. My first troubleshooting step is replace another relay and check again. Your relay is optoisolated, if there is luckily also a JD-Vcc jumper, it might help disconnecting the relay power ground from the Rpi PSU ground, for total optical isolation.
I am an electronics and smart home hobbyist.

Return to “Automation, sensing and robotics”