Dogga85
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:15 pm

RPi 2 amber light on router

Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:15 am

Hey guys,

Found an old RPi 2 Model B so am making it into a Wake on LAN server. Have just installed Rasbpian, and connected it directly to my Netgear D7000 router. Everything's working fine, I created a DHCP reservation IP on my router for the RPi. I have internet access and can ping the router, the only thing annoying me is the port LED light on the router for the RPi is amber instead of white. Any idea why this might be?

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 15204
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: RPi 2 amber light on router

Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:30 am

If you read the manual for your router you will see that a white LED indicates a 1000Mb/1Gb connection and amber indicates 100Mb. The Pi 3B has a 100Mb network interface.

User avatar
B.Goode
Posts: 8558
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: RPi 2 amber light on router

Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:37 am

the port LED light on the router for the RPi is amber instead of white. Any idea why this might be?


Because your RPi 2 Model B board does not have a Gigabit-compatible Ethernet interface.


Quoting from http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/ ... _UM_EN.pdf
The LED color indicates the speed: white for Gigabit Ethernet connections and amber for 100
Mbps or 10 Mbps Ethernet connections.
An Amber indication seems to be the correct behaviour for a connection to the 10/100Mbps port on your RPi hardware.


Edit: which is what @rpdom also said while I was researching this...

Dogga85
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: RPi 2 amber light on router

Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:49 am

Legends! Very sorry for the dumb question. This is the first time I've worked with a Unix like OS so I assumed I did something incorrectly haha

User avatar
rpdom
Posts: 15204
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: RPi 2 amber light on router

Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:13 am

Dogga85 wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:49 am
Legends! Very sorry for the dumb question. This is the first time I've worked with a Unix like OS so I assumed I did something incorrectly haha
It would have shown the same if you'd plugged in an old Windows box ;-)

No worries, you have stuff to learn and it will be good :)

Return to “Networking and servers”