parts81
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 11:14 pm

Pianobar not running - no TLS error just failing to load

Thu May 15, 2014 11:22 pm

Hi all,

New to RPi and to the forum, so bear with me if this has been covered, is so simple I should know what to do etc.!

Running latest version of Raspbian and have installed Pianobar. Did this by following an Adafruit tutorial. I have triple checked all steps are correct.

When I enter "pianobar" from command prompt, via SSH from my PC, I don't get any TLS Handshake or TLS Read error (I did get those errors but fixed them). The message says "Press ? for a list of commands", then it says "Login...." and then automatically reverts back to the command prompt and goes no further.

I've checked my Pandora account is working fine.

If anyone has any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Sam

Electronics-Class
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Pianobar not running - no TLS error just failing to load

Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:04 pm

Hello, I am trying to solve the TLS handshake error. Do you perhaps have the most current TLS_fingerprint code. The previous ones I have entered have not worked.

User avatar
abishur
Posts: 4477
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Pianobar not running - no TLS error just failing to load

Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:00 pm

This is a common, reoccurring problem with Pianobar. Basically, every so often Pandora's SSL certificate expires and when they update it they sometimes change the TLS handsake. It's pretty dumb on their part, but that's their choice.

Anyways, the problem the version of Pianobar in the repositories is way out of date, follow the instructions here

https://technicaltom.wordpress.com/2013 ... shake_fix/

and I think it will be up and working. You'll build painobar from the source code so it will take a little extra time, but it's worth it.
Dear forum: Play nice ;-)

khaas15
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 4:23 pm

Re: Pianobar not running - no TLS error just failing to load

Sat Mar 07, 2015 6:49 pm

I got pianobar working without the need for a TLS certificate in the config file. I posted the steps I took here.

http://home.comcast.net/~khaas15/Pianobar.htm

User avatar
abishur
Posts: 4477
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Pianobar not running - no TLS error just failing to load

Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:09 am

khaas15 wrote:I got pianobar working without the need for a TLS certificate in the config file. I posted the steps I took here.

http://home.comcast.net/~khaas15/Pianobar.htm
The most important step in your instruction was to install pianobar from this location

git clone https://github.com/PromyLOPh/pianobar.git

It has the TLS fix incorporated into the build unlike the outdated one in the repositories (Not just the pi repositories either, I've had this issue on my laptop as well)
Dear forum: Play nice ;-)

Return to “Media centres”