crosland
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:13 pm

Connect to VNC server using hostname?

Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:35 pm

RPi Model 3B+ running Stretch. Trying to connect using RealVNC viewer on Windows 10.

Connecting by IP address works fine.

Trying to connect to hostname or hostname.local returns "vnc getaddrinfo: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found (11004)"

I can ping or ssh (PuTTY) by hostname if I set the appropriate options to force ipv4 connections.

Is this another ipv6/ipv4 issue? Is there a way to force the VNC viewer to use ipv4? I cannot find one.

Or is there another solution?

All suggestions appreciated.

mattmiller
Posts: 2035
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 11:25 pm

Re: Connect to VNC server using hostname?

Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:46 pm

This has been an issue since about April

The theory at the time is that it was due to bug introduced into the MS win10 spring update.

After trying a load of things, I gave up and just went back to using ip addresses

It can be a bit intermittent and sometimes works (but then fails again)

pfletch101
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Connect to VNC server using hostname?

Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:21 pm

mattmiller wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:46 pm
This has been an issue since about April

The theory at the time is that it was due to bug introduced into the MS win10 spring update.

After trying a load of things, I gave up and just went back to using ip addresses

It can be a bit intermittent and sometimes works (but then fails again)
Yes, at least on my network, Windows 10 is still having problems consistently recognizing and communicating with other Windows systems (sometimes even if I use their IP addresses). There is a rumor that this has been fixed in the latest major update, but that (at least initially) had so many other serious issues that I have not been brave enough to install it on any of my systems yet.

crosland
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:13 pm

[Solved] Re: Connect to VNC server using hostname?

Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:12 pm

ITS FIXED :):):)

Version 1809 (OS Build 17763.195) (WIn 10 Home 64 bit)

Can now connect with VNC viewer using the Pis hostname.

mattmiller
Posts: 2035
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 11:25 pm

Re: Connect to VNC server using hostname?

Mon Dec 24, 2018 9:29 am

Yep - it been working consistently on my Win10 machine for the past week.

Return to “Troubleshooting”