Gloglo666
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:52 pm

Connect RB3 on WPA2 Enterprise

Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:12 pm

Hi Guys,

I tried multiple differents configurations for connection my RP3 on my company's wifi, but no one worked :s
This is what I use on my laptop to connect:
Image

My last test was with this:

Code: Select all

network={
       id_str="Network_name"
       ssid="Network_ssid"
       scan_ssid=1
       priority=1
       key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
       auth_alg=OPEN
       eap=TTLS
       identity="my_company_email"
       password="my_pass"
       phase1="peapver=0"
       phase2="pap"
}
I will continu to search, but if in the meantime someone that already got this situation, could share his template, it will be helpful :D
Thanks in advanced.

SteveSpencer
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:19 am
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: Connect RB3 on WPA2 Enterprise

Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:29 am

Have you read viewtopic.php?f=29&t=205360&p=1274159#p1272896 ?
It might help you.
Steve S
No, I can't think of anything funny that won't offend someone if they want it to...

Gloglo666
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:52 pm

Re: Connect RB3 on WPA2 Enterprise

Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:47 pm

Thank you, SteveSpencer,

I finally managed to connect the RP to the WPA2, yesterday, with this:

Code: Select all

network={
        id_str="CONNECTION_NAME"
        ssid="SSID"
        key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
        auth_alg=OPEN
        eap=TTLS
        phase2="auth=PAP"
        identity="MY_EMAIL_ADDRESS"
        password="MY_PASSWORD"
        priority=1
        scan_ssid=1
}
My mistake was on the phase2 parameter, where it was like phase2=PAP instead of phase2="auth=PAP". And I do not need to precise the phase1 also.

This page helped me a lot: https://w1.fi/cgit/hostap/plain/wpa_sup ... icant.conf

Return to “Troubleshooting”